Kidaptive Privacy Policy

To do our job, we need to collect, store, analyze, and report a lot of data about learners' gameplay. Parents deserve to know about our practices with respect to safeguarding those data, so we've worked hard to write a Privacy Policy that is clear, straightforward, and concise. If you have any questions about it, please ask us!

First, we want to list a few basic principles:

  1. We will only collect your personal information once you authorize us to do so. If you ever tell us to delete your personal information, we will.
  2. We will only use personal information to deliver a superior service to you and the children engaging with our products.
  3. We will not sell personal information, and we won't share it unless (a) you tell us to do so or (b) it is required by law.
  4. We WILL store both personal and aggregated information, such as account data. We'll store it using secure technologies, but of course we can't guarantee that we'll never be hacked.
  5. We will only contact you based on your preferences, which you can change at any time.

Next, we'll define a few terms:

Now, here's what we do and how we do it:

WE TRACK INSTALLATIONS

We work with partners to learn how people find our apps. This means that when you download our apps, we may learn that you came to our iTunes pages from a certain website (a review site, a web advertisement, our company web page, etc). We may also collect a Facebook token if you are a Facebook user, but only to see whether folks installed our app from ad campaign we run on Facebook. We track installations to understand how we can introduce more parents to our great products, and we make sure that our partners never use your personal information for any other purpose.

WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU GIVE US

After you install our app, we may ask you for certain personal information (e.g., your email address), and as you use our products, we may collect relevant personal information for transaction purposes (e.g., a mailing address to send you physical products that you purchase from us). We may also collect other personal information that you volunteer (e.g., if you email us with questions or suggestions, or if you post comments on public forum pages, our social-media outlets, etc). The only things we do with this information are personalize your experience and/or deliver products and services to you.

WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOUR CHILDREN ON YOUR DEVICE

In some of our apps, we may offer features that allow our users (typically children) to record video or audio files of themselves. We will always ask for COPPA-compliant verifiable parental consent before offering these features, and the resulting files will remain on your device(s) unless you choose to share them (or delete them).

WE COLLECT INFORMATION THAT ISN'T "PERSONAL" AS DEFINED BY THE FTC

As children play with our apps, we record their responses in a variety of situations so that we can help parents understand their children's progress. This is not "personal information" as defined by the Federal Trade Commission, but we want to mention it here anyway to be as transparent as possible. We may share this information with researchers (we are scientists, after all!), but never in a form that would make it possible to identify particular children.

WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURELY

We collect and store information (e.g., gameplay responses or learner artwork) both on your device(s) and on our own servers. When we send information across the network, we do so directly and securely. We have technical, administrative, and physical security measures in place to ensure that your personal information is safe. (We're parents, too, and our childrens' data is in there alongside yours!) But as we mentioned above, we cannot guarantee that no one will ever be able to break in.

WE NEVER DISTRIBUTE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE

We will NEVER sell, rent, give away, or otherwise distribute ANY personal information we collect. That's not the business we want to build, and that's not how we want to treat our customers. We may work with partners occasionally, and when we do we will ensure that they adhere to every element of this Privacy Policy.

WE WILL HONOR YOUR REQUESTS

You can always correct, update, or delete your registration with us, just by asking. You can also ask us to delete all gameplay information about your learners, remove your email address from our mailing list, etc. We're here to help you! In fact, if you have any questions, comments, or concerns about anything in this Privacy Policy, please send an email to support@kidaptive.com.